GEORGE MASON UNIVERSITY

AGENDA FOR THE FACULTY SENATE MEETING

SEPTEMBER 7, 2011

Robinson Hall B113,  3:00  - 4:15 p.m.

 

I.          Call to Order

 

II.        Approval of the Minutes of April 6,  April 20, and April 27, 2011

 

III.       Announcements

Provost Stearns  – Issues for 2011-2012                                                           Attachment A

VRS Summer Salary Update:  Linda Harber, VP Human Resources/Payroll

 

IV.      Unfinished Business

 

Organization and Operations Committee Annual Report 2010-11                    Attachment B

Academic Initiatives Committee Spring 2011 Report                                        Attachment C

 

V.       New Business - Committee Reports

             A.  Senate Standing Committees

Executive Committee

Academic Policies

Budget & Resources

Faculty Matters

Nominations

Organization & Operations

Motion to amend the Composition of the General Education Committee            Attachment D

             B. Other Committees 

 

VI.        Other New Business

  A.  Elections

Election of the Secretary of the Senate                                                       Nominee:   Earle Reybold

Election of Members of Senate Standing Committees                                 Attachment E

Election of Members of University Committees                                         Attachment F

Election of other Faculty Representatives                                                   Attachment G

                  

               B.  Presentations

Blackboard/Technology Classrooms Update:    Sharon Pitt, Executive Director, DOIT

 

VII.       Remarks for the Good of the General Faculty

VIII.     Adjournment

[followed by brief organizational meetings of the Senate Standing Committees]

 

ATTACHMENT A

2011–12 Issues – For Faculty Senate -- Provost Stearns posted at http://www.gmu.edu/resources/facstaff/senate/Issues_for_Faculty_Senate_2011_12.htm

ATTACHMENT B

The AY 2010-2011 Annual Report of the Organization and Operations Committee  is posted at http://www.gmu.edu/resources/facstaff/senate/MINUTES_FS_2010-11/OandOReport20102011vf.pdf .

 

ATTACHMENT C

The Spring 2011 Report of the Academic Initiatives Committee is posted on the Faculty Senate website.

ATTACHMENT D

Motion from the Organization and Operations Committee to amend the composition of the General Education Committee:

General Education Committee


Composition: The membership of the Committee comprises 14 voting members:
A. Eight elected from the Faculty Senate ensuring that most academic units are represented, one at least should be a senator;
B. Four faculty appointed by the Provost;
C. The Associate Provost for General Education; and
D. One student elected by the Student Senate.

 

Motion: To amend the composition of the General Education Committee by inserting the words shown in italics.

A. Eight elected from the Faculty Senate for staggered three-year terms, ensuring that most academic units are represented, one at least should be a senator;

The terms of the elected members of the General Education Committee will be staggered effective with the election for AY 2011-2012: three members will finish their terms ending in 2012, two members will be elected for two-year terms, three members will be elected for three-year terms.

Rationale: The General Education Committee functions more efficiently and effectively when there are more members with committee experience and less turnover. With two-year terms, 4 new members (half the elected faculty) potentially could be elected each year, thus diluting the collective experience of the committee. With the elected membership serving three-year terms, there would be only 2 or 3 new members elected each year, with the remaining members gaining additional experience.

 

ATTACHMENT E

September 2011 Faculty Senate Nominations Committee Report

The Faculty Senate bylaws charge the Committee on Nominations to nominate persons for each available committee position, taking into account factors such as”willingness to serve, previous senate and committee experience, and the need to develop future senate leadership”. Furthermore, the Standing Rules of the Faculty Senate state that each University standing committee should include 5-7 voting members of the General Faculty from more than one college, at least one Senator, and no more than one non-voting ex officio member. Several committees have further specific membership requirements. There are 50 elected Senators and there is a need to fill 25 Senate Standing Committee and 17 University Committee positions with Senators (and 1 Chair and 1 Secretary), along with numerous appointments to represent the Faculty Senate on various university groups.

The Committee on Nominations presents the following nominations for AY 2011-2012:

SECRETARY of the SENATE:  Earle Reybold (CEHD)

 

FACULTY SENATE STANDING COMMITTEES

(all members are Senators)

 

ACADEMIC POLICIES:

Continuing Members: none

Nominees: Sheryl Beach (COS), Kelly Dunne (CHSS), Ning Li (SOM), Suzanne Scott (CHSS), HalaevaluVakalahi (CHHS)

 

BUDGET AND RESOURCES

Continuing Members: June Tangney (CHSS), Phil Wiest (CHSS)

Nominees: Yvonne Demory (SOM), Charlene Douglas (CHHS), Jerry Mayer (SPP)

 

FACULTY MATTERS

Continuing Members:  Doris Bitler (CHSS), John Cantiello (CHHS), Mark Houck (VSE), Jim Sanford (CHSS)

Nominee: Paula Petrik (CHSS)

 

NOMINATIONS:

Continuing Members: David Kuebrich (CHSS), Howard Kurtz (CVPA), Pierre Rodgers (CEHD)

Nominees:  – Two vacancies; nominations must come from the floor.

 

ORGANIZATION AND OPERATIONS:

Continuing Members:  Bob Dudley (CHSS), Kelly Dunne (CHSS), Star Muir (CHSS)

Nominees: John Farina (CHSS),  Elavie Ndura (CEHD)

ATTACHMENT F

UNIVERSITY STANDING COMMITTEES

(Members and nominees in bold type are Faculty Senators)

 

ACADEMIC APPEALS

Continuing Member:  Eva Thorp (CEHD)

Nominees:  1-year term:Carryl Baldwin (CHSS), Sheri Berkeley (CEHD)

                    2-year term:Flavia Colonna (COS), Michael Naor (SOM), Johannes Rojahn (CHSS)

Provost Appointee:  Michael Hurley (CHSS)

 

ACADEMIC INITIATIVES

Continuing Members: Liz Chong (CHHS), Wayne Froman (CHSS), Tom Kiley (COS), Thomas Speller (VSE)

Nominee: Robert Johnston (SOM)

Ex Officio: Anne Schiller, Vice President for Global and International Strategies

 

ADMISSIONS

Continuing Members: Dan Joyce (CVPA), Charles Thomas (CEHD)

Nominees: Marion Deshmukh (CHSS), Jeng-Eng Lin (COS), Hung Nguyen (CHSS)

Dean of Admissions Appointee:

 

ATHLETIC COUNCIL (4 elected members)

Continuing Members: none

Nominees: 1-year term: Len Annetta (CEHD), Steve Klein (CHSS)

                    2-year term: Robert Baker (CEHD), Cody Edwards (COS)

Presidential Appointee:  Linda Miller (Chair, Faculty Athletic Representative)

 

EFFECTIVE TEACHING

Continuing Member:  Paula Petrik (CHSS)

Nominees:  1-year term:Michele Greet (CHSS), Robert Pasnak (CHSS),

                    2-year term:Paul Gorski (CHSS), Ramin Hakami (COS), Danielle Rudes (CHSS)

 

EXTERNAL ACADEMIC RELATIONS

Continuing Members: Karl Fryxell (COS), Frank Philpot (SOM)

Nominees:  Alok Berry (VSE), Arie Croitoru (COS)

Provost Appointee:  Lisa Gring-Pemble (CHSS)

 

FACULTY HANDBOOK REVISION COMMITTEE (3 elected members)

Continuing Members: Suzanne Slayden (COS), Lloyd Cohen (LAW)

Nominees: Geoff Birchard (COS), Richard Miller (CEHD)

 

GENERAL EDUCATION (8 elected members)

Continuing Members:  Kammy Sanghera (VSE), Carol Urban (CHHS), Peter Winant (CVPA)

Nominees:  2-year term: Doug Eyman (CHSS), Hugh Sockett (CHSS)

                  3-year term:  Kelly Dunne (CHSS), Mack Holt (CHSS), Mark Uhen (COS)

Provost Appointees: Rick Diecchio (COS), Frank Allen Philpot (SOM), Cliff Sutton (VSE), Kim Eby (Assoc. Provost), Rick Davis (Assoc. Provost for Undergraduate Education)

 

GRIEVANCE COMMITTEE

Continuing Members: Scott Bauer (CEHD),  Robert Pasnak (CHSS), Johannes Rojahn (CHSS), Sylvia Sanchez (CEHD) 

Nominee:  Cody Edwards (COS)

 

MINORITY and DIVERSITY ISSUES COMMITTEE

Continuing Members: Harold Geller (COS), Suzanne Scott (CHSS)

Nominees:  David Anderson (CEHD), Xiaomei Cai (CHSS), Hazel McFerson (CHSS), Michael Mink (CHHS)

 

NON-TRADITIONAL, INTERDISCIPLINARY, and ADULT LEARNING

Continuing Members:  Steve Klein (CHSS), Jaime Lester (CHSS), John Riskind (CHSS)

Nominees: Cynthia Lum (CHSS), Carole Rosenstein (CVPA), Ray Sommer (SPP)

 

SALARY EQUITY STUDY COMMITTEE  (3 elected members)

Continuing Members: Michelle Buehl (CEHD), Prosenjit Mazumdar (SOM)

Nominee:  Margret Hjalmarson (CEHD)

Provost Appointee: Karen Hallows (SOM)                   Equity Office Appointee:

 

TECHNOLOGY POLICY

Continuing Members:  Sharon Williams vonRooij (CEHD), Stanley Zoltek (COS)

Nominees:  Maggie Daniels (CEHD), Andy Finn (CHSS), Nirup Menon (SOM), Nigel Waters (COS)

Provost Appointee:  Goodlett McDaniel (CHHS)

 

WRITING ACROSS THE CURRICULUM COMMITTEE

Continuing Members: Sue Durham (CHSS), Tamara Maddox (VSE), Nicola Scott (SOM), Stanley Zoltek (COS)

Nominees:  Michele Greet (CHSS), Agnieszka Paczynska (S-CAR), Greg Robinson (CVPA), Miruna Stanica (CHSS), Sharon Williams vonRooij (CEHD)

Ex Officio: Terry Zawacki, Director, WAC Program

 

ATTACHMENT G

Faculty Senate Task Force to Examine Agreements between GMU and Private Donors   

Members: Esther Elstun (Emerita), Dave Kuebrich (CHSS, chair), Earle Reybold (CEHD), Rich Rubenstein (S-CAR), and Matt Zingraff (ex officio)

Nominee: Penny Earley (CEHD)